Privacy Policy

CLI Lawyers Pty Ltd and CLI Lawyers SA Pty Ltd (CL&IL) are dedicated to protecting the privacy of individuals in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. CL&IL understands that the security of information is important and, regardless of how it collects or shares information, it must be balanced with the privacy interests of the individual. CL&IL believes that treating information in this manner is good business.

The kind of Personal Information collected

CL&IL collects personal information about its clients, or employees or officers of its clients, so that it can complete business transactions, provide legal services, administer accounts, provide client support and meet regulatory requirements. CL&IL collects the information it requires about individuals, third parties or about principals, owners, directors, other officers and senior management of companies.

The information CL&IL may hold about you may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, occupation or any other information you have provided during telephone calls as well as information relevant to the assessment or enforcement of claims against you or another person by our clients.

The manner in which it collects and holds Personal Information
CL&IL collects information from various sources including from individuals directly, from CL&IL’s clients, from publically available data sources and from an individual’ or an entity’s authorised representative. CL&IL is serious about the security of the information it collects. Accordingly, it employs technical, contractual and administrative steps to ensure the information is protected against unauthorised access and disclosure. CL&IL will destroy or remove identifying features from information held about an individual or business after it is no longer needed (including for record keeping purposes), and where it is required or permitted by law to do so.
The purpose for which it collects Personal Information

CL&IL will use and disclose information it holds about an individual for the purpose for which it was collected, including recovering debts and/or enforcing claims on behalf of its clients. CL&IL’s clients include major corporations, small and medium businesses and government bodies and agencies.

If CL&IL engages another party to act on its behalf (for example, suppliers, internet support services, auditors or process servers) it may share information with the service provider for the purposes for which the service provider has been engaged. CL&IL may also use personal information for planning, product development and research purposes.

CL&IL may also use or disclose information where it is required or permitted by law to do so.

Access, correction or complaints regarding Personal Information

CL&IL allows individuals and businesses to view information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they have made a request to do so. In some instances, CL&IL may refuse to give an individual or business access to information, if it does so it will provide that individual or business with the reason for the decision.

CL&IL will correct information it has about an individual or business if it discovers, or the individual or business is able to show, the information is incorrect. If an individual or business seeks a correction and CL&IL disagrees that the information is incorrect, CL&IL will provide the individual or business with its reasons for taking that view.

Should you require access, a correction or need to raise a complaint relating to CL&IL, please contact it at:

Post: PO Box 7267, Melbourne, Victoria 3004
Document Exchange: DX 30533 South Melbourne
Email: enquiries@clilawyers.com.au
Facsimile: 03 9573 5105
Telephone: 03 9573 5400

Overseas disclosure
CL&IL shares personal information with its related companies in Australia and New Zealand. In most cases, where a product or service supplied by CL&IL is needed by a business outside Australia, it is supplied to an Australian based related entity.
Updates to CL&IL data protection practices for the internet

To keep up with the rapidly evolving internet environment, CL&IL will, from time to time, review and revise its internet practices and communicate any updates on its website.

For information on your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here.

Changes to this privacy policy

CL&IL may occasionally update this privacy statement. If it does, the updated version will be posted on its website (www.clilawyers.com.au) together with the updated version date and it will apply to all information held by CL&IL at the time.

Version: July 2018